Clicks5K

Charlie Chaplin in "Moderne Zeiten" Modern Times (1936)

Soldat du Christ
2
Moderne Zeiten - The Masses (1936) DVD 87min (re-release) The Tramp struggles to live in modern industrial society with the help of a young homeless woman. Chaplins last 'silent' film, filled with …More
Moderne Zeiten - The Masses (1936) DVD 87min (re-release)

The Tramp struggles to live in modern industrial society with the help of a young homeless woman.
Chaplins last 'silent' film, filled with sound effects, was made when everyone else was making talkies. Charlie turns against modern society, the machine age, (The use of sound in films ?) and progress. Firstly we see him frantically trying to keep up with a production line, tightening bolts. He is selected for an experiment with an automatic feeding machine, but various mishaps leads his boss to believe he has gone mad, and Charlie is sent to a mental hospital... When he gets out, he is mistaken for a communist while waving a red flag, sent to jail, foils a jailbreak, and is let out again. We follow Charlie through many more escapades before the film is out.

Director: Charles Chaplin (as Charlie Chaplin)
Writer: Charles Chaplin (as Charlie Chaplin)
Stars: Charles Chaplin, Paulette Goddard, Henry Bergman |See full cast & crew »

United Artists (1923 - 1952)
Entre 1923 et 1952, Chaplin a écrit, produit, réalisé et distribué huit films à travers la United Artists, dont il est le cofondateur. Il joue également dans ces films, à l'exception de L'Opinion publique (A Woman of Paris) dans lequel il apparaît néanmoins en caméo. À partir de cette époque, tous ses films sont des longs métrages.
Country: USA
Language: English
Release Date: 13 March 1936 (France) See more »
Also Known As: Les temps modernes See more »
Filming Locations: Santa Clarita, California, USA See more »

Box Office
Budget: $1 500 000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend: $11 507 (USA) (9 January 2004)
Gross: $163 245 (USA) (22 October 2004) See more »

Production Co: Charles Chaplin Productions See more »
Show detailed company contact information on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs
Runtime: 87 min
Sound Mix: Mono (Western Electric Noiseless Recording Sound System)
Color: Black and White
Aspect Ratio: 1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International (CC BY-NC-SA 4.0)

Did You Know?
The film originally ended with Charles Chaplin's character suffering a nervous breakdown and being visited in hospital by the gamin, who has now become a nun. This ending was filmed, though apparently only still photographs from the scene exist today (they are included in the 2003 DVD release of the film). Chaplin dropped this ending and shot a different, more hopeful ending instead. See more »

(at around 46 mins) When Charlie goes to let the gamin into the department store, the escalators are off, allowing him to rush down the stairs going up. However, when he goes back downstairs and notices the burglars, the escalator is working, allowing him to do his stunts. See more »

[Listening to a phonograph record]
The Mechanical Salesman: Good morning, my friends. This record comes to you through the Sales Talk Transcription Company, Incorporated: your speaker, the Mechanical Salesman. May I take the pleasure of introducing Mr. J. Widdecombe Billows, the inventor of the Billows Feeding Machine, a practical device which automatically feeds your men while at work? Don't stop for lunch: be ahead of your competitor. The Billows Feeding Machine will eliminate the lunch hour, increase your production,... See more »

Referenced in Les Leningrad Cowboys rencontrent Moïse (1994) See more »

Soundtracks How Dry I Am (uncredited) Traditional See more »
Harmonia celestiala and 2 more users like this.
Harmonia celestiala likes this.
Abramo likes this.